Loading...
n/a

Privacy Policy

 

We care about your privacy:

 

  • We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone
  • We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you

Aunty Grace Pty Ltd (ABN 43 649 886 573) ("we", "us" or "Aunty Grace") is committed to privacy protection.

 

At www.auntygrace.com.au ("this site"), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. We will treat all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable laws.

 

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

 

 

What personal information does Aunty Grace collect?

 

The type of personal information that we may collect will depend on who you are and what our relationship is with you:

 

 

If you are a client or potential client:


When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Aunty Grace, a record is made which includes personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details and emergency contact details.

 

When you become a client of Aunty Grace, we may also keep a photograph of you on your file. Personal information that we collect about you to provide, or in providing, healthcare services is considered health information and is treated as “sensitive information”. Generally, personal information that we hold about clients and potential clients will also include:

 

  • Medicare number (we will never use that government related identifier as a means to identify you and we will only use that identifier as required or permitted by law)
  • previous and current medical history (including, where clinically relevant, a family medical history) and details of treatment and health services you have received
  • care plans and medication details
  • information about other healthcare professionals and health service providers who are involved in your care
  • information about your healthcare preferences and wishes
  • information about your attorney, guardian or other person responsible for your healthcare decisions
  • banking details in relation to administering your payment arrangements
  • pension details and entitlements
  • your computer and connection information
  • any information that you otherwise share with us

 

Aunty Grace only collects personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of aged care services.

 

Where practicable, Aunty Grace will collect personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

 

  • your family, attorney, guardian or other person responsible for your healthcare decisions
  • other healthcare provisions and health service providers
  • government agencies responsible for administering relevant entitlements and benefits (such as Centrelink, Medicare, My Aged Care and other government agencies responsible for care services)

 


If you are a prospective employee or applicant:

 

If you are a prospective employee or applicant, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you, but may also collect such information from third parties such as recruitment agencies or nominated referees. Before offering you a position, we may collect additional personal information such as your tax file number, superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct police checks. Please note that additional privacy policies and procedures will apply to your employment records.

 


Other individuals working with Aunty Grace:

 

Aunty Grace may collect personal information about other individuals who are not clients or employees of Aunty Grace, including individual service providers and contractors and healthcare professionals who have referred clients to us or who are providing services to our clients. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us, but will generally include your name, contact details and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

 


Visitors to this site:

 

Aunty Grace may collect information about visitors to this site including when those visitors use this site, register for certain features or complete an online form to contact us. We may also collect information provided to us by telephone or through marketing forms or when you send us an email or other communication.

 

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses which are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Aunty Grace collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving this site. Please see the “How is personal information handled on this site and third-party websites?” section below for further information in this regard.

 

 

How we may use your personal information

 

Depending upon your relationship with us, we may use your personal information in order to:

  • verify your identity
  • respond to any queries or feedback that you may have
  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery
  • confirm your identity and authority
  • administering subsidies and benefits to which you may be entitled from government agencies and other third parties
  • planning, managing and evaluating our services
  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving this site
  • conduct research and development in respect of our services
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to improve them
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by Aunty Grace in relation to the operation of our business.

 

From time to time, we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that we can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

 

 

When we may disclose your personal information

 

For the purposes set out above, Aunty Grace may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Aunty Grace, including to others involved in your care. Generally, this will only happen in ways you would reasonably expect or otherwise with your consent, but we do note that we may provide personal information to other healthcare professionals and health services without your consent in the case of an emergency.

 

Aunty Grace also engages third parties to perform services on our behalf and we may use and disclose personal information to facilitate these arrangements. This may include in-home care services, allied health services, and general domestic and personal care services. We may also contract other organisations to perform services on our behalf, for example, to undertake administrative and operational services such as:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery
  • liaising with, and reporting to, government agencies in the administration of particular funding programs
  • administering subsidies and benefits to which you may be entitled from government agencies and other third-party payers
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services
  • safety and quality assurance and improvement activities
  • statistical analysis and reporting
  • training staff, contractors and other workers
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives)
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding services provided to clients
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations

 

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

 

Aunty Grace does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Unless we have your consent or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

 

 

Contacting us about privacy

 

If you would like more information about the way in which we manage personal information that we hold about you or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email or by post.


Access to your personal information

 

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.
Where the person requesting access to personal information is an authorised representative of the person about whom the information relates (such as an attorney or guardian) we will ask the representative to provide evidence of their authority (such as a copy of an Enduring Power of Attorney) where we do not already hold that information.

 

In certain circumstances, your request to access your personal information may be declined in accordance with privacy laws (for example, where giving access would put you or another person at risk of harm).

 

We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

 

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you.
This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties)
  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity

 

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

 

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

 


Correcting your personal information

 

If you consider personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant, you have a right to request we correct the information. It is sometimes not possible for us to make changes to personal information we hold about you (such as your healthcare records). In that circumstance, you may be entitled to request that we associate a statement with your information, and you may have a right to make a complaint.

 

 

Aunty Grace’s storage and security of your personal information

 

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

 

Aunty Grace will hold your personal information until it is no longer needed. Generally, if you are a client, your personal information will be held for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in your record (in the case of children, the record is kept until the client attains or would have attained 25 years of age). This complies with Aunty Grace’s legal requirements to maintain such records.

 

Information that is no longer needed will be securely destroyed or de-identified.

 


How is personal information handled on this site and third-party websites?

 

Cookies

 

This site uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

 

There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie.

 

  • A persistent cookie: entered by your web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site
  • A session cookie: is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer

 

Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

 

Aunty Grace extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

 

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

 


Third party cookies

 

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit
  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you
  • third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site

 

You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and Aunty Grace assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

 

Data Analytics Software Used

 

Aunty Grace and this site adopts a website tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality.

 

Aunty Grace uses data analytics to discover hidden insights, helping Aunty Grace to deliver better products and services, personalise your online experience, and develop stronger, evidence-based policies. 

 

Please note that Aunty Grace’s use of these analytic tools means that we may record a range of actions including:

 

  • your clicks, mouse movements and scrolling;
  • form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields;
  • pages visited and time spent on this site;
  • your device type, operating system, internet browser and anonymized IP address;
  • screen resolution;
  • whether you are a first time or returning visitor or referrer;
  • your location (city/country) and preferred language; and
  • other meta data.

 

Rest assured that Aunty Grace will use de-identified data wherever possible, and we embed good privacy governance into all aspects of data analytics by taking a privacy-by-design approach.  Data used for data analytics may include personal information, and the activities will therefore be subject to this privacy policy. 

 

Please note that this technology does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside the Aunty Grace site. If you'd like to opt-out, obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, please contact us at hello@auntygrace.com.au 

 

Re-marketing

 

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you.

Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook.

 

Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this.

Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

 


How can you contact Aunty Grace?

 

Email
hello@auntygrace.com.au

 

Phone
1300 008 801

 

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

 

Not sure where to start? Need Assistance? Get in touch with us now.

Not sure where to start?

Need Assistance?

Get in touch with us now.

n/a

COMPANY

SERVICES

Loading...

CONTACT US

n/a
n/a